In re T.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] appellant’s mother’s car.” The sustained grand theft allegation, in turn,
necessarily involved T.B.’s return to the store and encounter with the
security guard.
Respondent’s argument fails for several reasons. First, there was no
burglary alleged in this case; rather, the two sustained allegations were
second degree robbery and felony grand theft of property over $950.6 Second,
6 We note that when the case was tried, the prosecutor asserted the
value of merchandise found in T.B.’s mother’s car was approximately
“$700”—not sufficient to support grand theft. (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (a)
[grand theft is theft committed when “the money, labor, or real or personal
property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)”].)
7
the timeline of events suggested by the Attorney General is not apparent
from the record; rather, the record suggests otherwise. Although it is not
clear from the limited record whether the Placer County juvenile court made