In re T.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] privacy. [Citation.] The governmental interest in testing is strong. The
juvenile court’s goals are to protect the public and rehabilitate the minor.”
(Id., at p. 711.) Sections 729.3 and 730 serve both goals. Section 729.3
“protects the public by establishing procedures to deter or prevent use of
alcohol and unlawful drugs by minors. It advances the rehabilitation of
young offenders by seeking to detect alcohol or drug use as a precursor of
criminal activity in order to facilitate intervention at the earliest time.”
(Kacy S., at p. 711; see § 730, subd. (b) [“The court may impose and require
any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to
the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of
the ward enhanced.” Italics added.].) Although testing “constitutes an
intrusion on privacy, the effect of the intrusion is outweighed by the
government’s legitimate interest in closely monitoring the rehabilitation of
minors who are granted probation and returned to the custody of their
parents.”