In re T.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] objective reader.” ’ ” (In re I.V. (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 249, 261.)
For the first time on appeal, T.B. contends the probation condition is
vague because she “can only guess at what might be required of her.”
Specifically, she does not know if she is “required to provide urine samples,”
or if she could be “required to submit to a blood draw at any time without
notice.”
When, as in this case, a minor is found to be a person described by
section 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical
custody of her parent, section 729.3 expressly permits the juvenile court to
require the minor to submit to urine testing.8
In addition, when, as in this case, a minor is also adjudged a ward of
the court, section 730 authorizes the court to “impose and require any and all
reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end
that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
enhanced.” (§ 730, subd. (b).) Section 730 has been held to authorize
probation conditions requiring drug and alcohol testing by blood, breath, or
urine. (In re P.A. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 23, 33, 40 [upholding probation
8 Section 729.3 provides, “If a minor is found to be a person described