In re K.B. CA1/1
[…] We are not convinced. If, as in this case, a minor is found to be a person described by section 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of his or her parents, section 729.3 expressly permits a juvenile court to “require the minor to submit to urine testing upon the request of a peace officer or probation officer for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs.” In addition, when a minor is adjudged a juvenile court ward, section 730 authorizes the juvenile court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (Id., subd. (b).) This statute has been held to authorize probation conditions requiring drug and alcohol testing by blood, breath, or urine.