In re ROMAN C., a Person Coming Under
[…] he or she has not committed acts that would be considered criminal if committed
by an adult. (In re P.A. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 23, 35 (P.A.).)
5
probation, may require the minor to submit to urine testing upon the
request of a peace officer or probation officer for the purpose of
determining the presence of alcohol or drugs.” (Italics added.)
Since appellant was removed from the custody of his parents and
committed to a local juvenile facility, his reliance on section 729.3 is misplaced.
The governing statute is section 730, which applies to minors who have been
adjudged wards of the court under section 602. (§ 730, subd. (a).) Section 730
provides, in part:
“When a ward … is placed under the supervision of the probation
officer or committed to the care, custody, and control of the
probation officer, the court may make any and all reasonable orders
for the conduct of the ward .… The court may impose and require
any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and
proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (§ 730, subd. (b).)
Here, appellant was adjudged a ward of the court under section 602 and
placed in the custody of the probation officer. As a result, the juvenile court had
authority to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions” that it