Klonowski v. Department of Fire
[…] Because membership in the State system was open to certain municipal employees, firemen employed by such municipalities were eligible for such a pension (Retirement and Social Security Law, § 30). In 1938, however, the Legislature adopted the original version of what is now section 207-a of the General Municipal Law (L 1938, ch 562), which gave a paid fireman disabled in the performance of his duties the alternative of collecting from “the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased”.

The conflicting interests of the firemen and their employers with respect to these statutes created a number of problems.