People v. Valles
[…] As for waiver, I note that, although defendant’s attorney did not mouth the words " xtreme emotional disturbance,” he did notify the Assistant District Attorney that defendant’s stepdaughter had been raped a year before and that she told defendant of the incident, and stated that “it is important that the Grand Jury be informed of this incident and the defendant’s knowledge of it in order that defendant’s state of mind at the time of the shooting be fully understood.” He also requested a charge on manslaughter in the first degree, which as defined by subdivision 2 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law includes causing death “under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance”. The presentation of the evidence to the Grand Jury would serve no purpose unless they were informed of its significance and we should not woodenly insist upon the mouthing of magic words, at the risk of being held to have waived, when the issue is as clearly presented to the prosecutor as it was