Lower Manhattan Loft Tenants v. New York City Loft Board
[…] Thus, the emphasis is upon residential use and residential tenants being forced to undergo the hardship of relocation. Neither in the legislative findings nor in the other sections of the article is there any reference to protection of the tenant with respect to the *303commercial or work use of the premises. Yet if any residential use, however limited in time or space, is sufficient, the statute is effectively turned on its head.

The purpose of article 7-C comes into focus when one looks at former article 7-B of the Multiple Dwelling Law, now article 27 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, which was enacted in 1964, some 18 years before article 7-C became law in 1982. As originally enacted, article 7-B contained in its section 275 the legislative finding that "persons regularly engaged in the visual fine arts generally find it financially impossible to maintain quarters for the pursuit of their artistic endeavors separate and apart from their places of residence” and that there existed buildings occupied in the past for commercial and manufacturing purposes suitable "for use by persons regularly engaged in the visual fine arts for the combined purposes of pursuit of their artistic endeavors and residences.”