Lower Manhattan Loft Tenants v. New York City Loft Board
[…] As amended by chapter 853 of the Laws of 1977 and now contained in article 27 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, former article 7-B was expanded in purpose to cover "general residential occupancy of loft, commercial or manufacturing buildings,” and former section 275, now Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 27.01, contains the further declaration that "legislation governing the alteration of such buildings to accommodate general residential use must of necessity be more restrictive than statutes heretofore in effect, which affected only joint living-work quarters for artists.”