Lower Manhattan Loft Tenants v. New York City Loft Board
[…] What petitioners seek by their construction is protection of commercial tenants who have separate residential space,3 a purpose not within the Legislature’s 1964, 1977 or 1983 findings and declarations of purpose and not suggested by any of article '7-C’s provisions.

Finally, as the Appellate Division noted (104 AD2d, at p 226), Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 (13) provides that "[t]he applicability of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four to buildings occupied by residential tenants qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be subject to a declaration of emergency by the local legislative body”, such a declaration was made by Resolution No. 369, dated April 26, 1983, of the New York City Council and, as already noted, ETPA § 5 (A) (11) (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 8625 [a] [11]) contains a primary residence requirement.