OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This appeal focuses on the *350point when the State must accept State prisoners from county jails. In a situation where State and county correction officials each claim dangerous overcrowding at their facilities, the point when inmates must be accepted into State custody— already the subject of extensive litigation — obviously has great practical importance.
The legal issue centers on CPL 430.20 (1), which directs —with apparent simplicity — that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced * * * the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with.” What is the meaning of the statutory term "forthwith?” We conclude that the State’s responsibility under the statute is to accept without delay inmates in local facilities who have been committed to the custody of the State Department of Correctional Services (see, Penal Law § 70.20).