County of Nassau v. Cuomo
[…] the words "and unless exigent circumstances which justify a further limited delay are present in a particular case”, and (2) deleting the fifth decretal paragraph thereof, which declared that the petitioner is excused from its obligation under Executive Law § 259-i to provide lodging for certain parolees on the ground that it is not presently practicable for the petitioner to comply, and substituting therefor a provision compelling the petitioner to accept for detention all alleged parole violators whose parole is supervised in Nassau County pursuant to its obligation under Executive Law § 259-i. As so modified, judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

CPL 430.20 (1) provides that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced * * * the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant” (emphasis supplied). As used in this statute, "forthwith” means without delay, and cannot be read to permit the transfer of prisoners to the appellants-respondents only when they deem it to be prudent or appropriate (see, Crespo v Hall, 56 NY2d 856, 858).