OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Department and the Commission (hereinafter collectively referred to as respondents) appeal, challenging the affirmative relief ordered by Supreme Court and the dismissal of their counterclaim.* Petitioners appeal from Supreme Court’s dismissal of the claim against the Division of Parole.
We turn first to respondents’ claim that Supreme Court erred in holding that the Department must accept prisoners within 10 days after they are State-ready. The basis for petitioners’ position in this regard is CPL 430.20 (1), which provides in pertinent part: "When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced * * * the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with.” This statute has been held to require that the public servant to whom custody of the defendant has been committed accept the defendant without delay (see, Crespo v Hall, 56 NY2d 856, 858; County of Nassau v Cuomo, 121 AD2d 428, mod on other grounds 69 NY2d 737).