As such, retroactive application of the amended statutes deprived the defendant of a substantial right and violated the Ex Post Facto Clause.
I
Effective November 1, 1984, the Legislature amended Penal Law §§ 130.16 and 260.11 to eliminate the corroboration requirement for the testimony of a victim of a sex offense for which lack of consent is based upon the victim’s age (L 1984, ch 89). Prior to this amendment, Penal Law § 130.16 provided:
"A person shall not be convicted of consensual sodomy, or an attempt to commit the same, or of any offense defined in this article of which lack of consent is an element but results solely from incapacity to consent because of the alleged victim’s age, mental defect, or mental incapacity, or an attempt to commit the same solely on the testimony of the alleged victim, unsupported by other evidence tending to:
"(a) Establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, or sexual contact, as the case may be, at the time of the alleged occurrence; and
*60“(b) Connect the defendant with the commission of the offense or attempted offense.”