OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the two judgments of Supreme Court (164 AD2d 56). Upon reviewing Justice Soloffs factual findings as to the period necessary to produce and "affirming] them as such”, the Appellate Division agreed that generally there is "no reason why the prearraignment process cannot be completed within 24 hours.” (164 AD2d, at 66.) Accordingly, the court agreed with the guideline "that a delay of arraignment of more than 24 hours is presumptively unnecessary and, unless explained, constitutes a violation of CPL 140.20 (1)” (id., at 68). The Appellate Division then granted respondents’ motion for leave to appeal to this Court.
CPL 140.20 (1) requires that "[u]pon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without *427unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must * * * without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature did not set rigid temporal limits in enacting CPL 140.20 (1); nor do we in construing it (see, Matter of Ayers v Coughlin, 72 NY2d 346).