In re Nakia L.
[…] Because the statute is concerned with the speedy resolution of charges against juveniles, the fact that *902the presentment agency was not to blame for the witness’s absence is not a factor for consideration (see, Matter of Frank C., 70 NY2d, at 413-414, supra), and nothing before the hearing court warranted a successive adjournment based upon "special circumstances” (see, Matter of Vincent M., 125 AD2d 60, affd 70 NY2d 793). Thus, the court’s grant of an adjournment on August 8th was improper and the proceeding should be dismissed.

Section 340.1 (4) provides that "[t]he court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing * * * on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than * * * thirty days if the respondent is not in detention”.