In re Nakia L.
[…] After attempting to track the witness down, the agency admitted to the court that it had no explanation for the witness’s absence and asked the court for another adjournment. Despite a finding that the agency had not established "good cause”, the hearing court granted the request and adjourned the matter for two days. On August 10, the complaining witness appeared and the fact-finding hearing was held. The court thereafter adjudicated respondent a juvenile delinquent and placed him with the New York State Division of Youth for 18 months.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 340.1 (4), the hearing court may, "for good cause shown,” grant an adjournment beyond the original 60-day period for up to 30 days. However, "[successive motions to adjourn a fact-finding hearing shall not be granted in the absence of a showing, on the record, of *901special circumstances” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [6]). Respondent contends that, because an adjournment was granted on July 18th, the August 8th request for an adjournment constituted a "successive motion[ ]” requiring "special circumstances” which were lacking in this instance. We agree.