Brooklyn Heights Ass'n v. Macchiarola
[…] The primary goal declared in the statute is equalization of the population encompassed within each district (NY City Charter § 52 [1] [a]). Deviations beyond a certain permissible range are permitted only when "justified by the other criteria set forth in [the statute]” (id.). Those criteria are, in turn, set forth in the order of their importance, and they are specifically required to "be applied and given priority in the order in which they are listed” "to the maximum extent practicable” (id., § 52 [1]).

This dispute concerns the first two of the latter class of criteria. Section 52 (1) (b) requires that the plan "be established in a manner that ensures the fair and effective representation of the racial and language minority groups in New York city which are protected by the United States [Vjoting [R]ights [A]ct of [1965].” Section 52 (1) (c) requires that the district lines "keep intact neighborhoods and communities with established ties of common interests and association, whether historical, racial, economic, ethnic, religious or other.” In other words, assuming that the population deviations are kept within the permissible range, the Commission is directed first to consider the goal of ensuring fair and effective minority representation and then, "to the maximum extent practicable,” to draw district lines in such a way as to