Williams v. Williams
[…] Therefore, [Wife] is herein ORDERED to pay directly to [Husband] $12,000 in attorney fees. Said amount... shall be made in 12 equal payments . . . Although the court found that Wife had unnecessarily prolonged the matter, implying that the award was made pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), in the order on motion for new trial, the court explained that “[a] review of the transcript supports this Court’s decision to make the award of attorney’s fees pursuant to OCGA § 19-6-2.” That Code section provides in part:

(a) The grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
(1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party; and
(2) A final judgment as to the amount granted, whether the grant is in full or on account, which may be enforced by attachment for contempt of court or by writ of fieri facias, whether the parties subsequently reconcile or not.

As explained in O’Keefe v. O’Keefe, 285 Ga. 805 (684 SE2d 266) (2009),

[t]he purpose of an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 19-6-2 is to ensure effective representation of both spouses *226so that all issues can be fully and fairly resolved.