However, the State provided Profitt with notice of the seizure, and when Profitt filed a claim to the seized property, the State filed its civil action complaint within 30 days. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (n). Ruling that strict compliance with the 60-day filing requirement of OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2) is required even if the procedures set forth in OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) are utilized, the trial court granted Profitt’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.
The State contends the trial court erred in its ruling, and we agree. See Robinson v. State, 209 Ga. App. 446 (2) (433 SE2d 707) (1993). OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2) provides: “Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section.” However, subsection (n) sets forth an alternative to immediately filing a civil complaint where the seized property is worth less than $25,000. In such a case, the State may simply provide notice of the seizure and wait for a claimant to file a claim.