Lanier Bank & Trust Company (Lanier Bank) appeals the trial court’s order dismissing its foreclosure confirmation proceeding. On appeal, Lanier Bank contends the trial court erred in finding that filing a confirmation petition with the clerk of court was insufficient to meet the mandates of OCGA § 44-14-161 (a).
OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides, “[w]hen any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings *324shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Citing Hernandez v. Resolution Trust Corp., 210 Ga. App. 538 (436 SE2d 534) (1993) and Cornelia Bank v. Brown, 166 Ga.