COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id.
This Court reversed. Id. at 737-38. We specifically held that gifts under Code
§ 20-108.2(C) include inheritances and constitute income even if irregular. Id. “The statute clearly
includes irregular income in the gross income computation because gifts, prizes, or awards are
-5-
defined as gross income.” Id.; see Code § 20-108.2(C). We acknowledged a court’s authority to
deviate from the presumptive guideline depending upon the liquidity of the inheritance income, its
regularity, its use to reduce marital debts, and other factors. Id. at 737-38; see Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(15) (allowing for deviations from presumptive guidelines based on “other factors as
are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children”).
Father contends that, under Goldhamer, only the interest on inherited property constitutes
income for purposes of determining child support. We disagree. In Goldhamer, nothing indicated
the trust’s principal amount or when it was inherited; instead, the evidence showed that the parent