Defendants are correct that the Stipulation re Binding Arbitration, and Order Thereon does make reference to judicial arbitration provisions of law. Specifically, the paragraph which contains the waiver of the right to appeal from the arbitrator’s award or “any judgment thereby entered or any order made” contains the following sentence, as noted previously, “The right to trial de novo, *1109whether pursuant to CCP section 1141.20 or Rule 1616 of the California Rules of Court or otherwise is expressly waived.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.20 is contained in chapter 2.5 of title 3 of that code which relates to judicial arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.20 provides in its entirety: “(a) An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court. ft[] (b) Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury, both as to law and facts. Such trial shall be calendared, insofar as possible, so that the trial shall be given the same place on the active list as it had prior to arbitration, or shall receive civil priority on the next setting calendar.” Further, rule 1616 of the California Rules of Court relates to the judicial arbitration and states: “(a) Within 30 days after the arbitration award is filed with the clerk of the court, a party may request a trial by filing with the clerk a request for trial, with proof of service of a copy upon