Heggie v. Heggie
[…] (For example, mental incapacity is one of the specified grounds, and subdivision (d) of the statute requires an action or motion to set it aside “within two years after the date of entry of judgment.”)

*33There is one interesting interaction between the two statutory schemes: Family Code section 2123 necessarily superimposes a per se rule on the trial court’s discretion under section 473.5 Section 2123 is plain that where the only reason to set aside a judgment is that it was “inequitable when made,” the trial court is affirmatively commanded not to set the judgment aside under “any” law. Section 2123 reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.” (Italics added.) Thus to whatever degree section 473 jurisprudence might have, prior to the enactment of the Relief from Judgment chapter, countenanced the setting aside of a family law judgment because it was somehow “inequitable,” that discretion has now been expressly curtailed.