Barron recruited Battle and Dillingham to assist him in killing Norik. He offered, and eventually paid, each of them $500
[…] This court affirmed his conviction. (People v. Dillingham (Aug. 19, 2009, C058682) [nonpub. opn.].)
Barron makes a brief argument that failure to give the accomplice instruction as to Battle and Abramyan was federal constitutional error. We are bound by the Supreme Court’s holding in Williams to the contrary. (People v. Williams, supra, 49 Cal.4th at pp. 455-456; see Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455 [20 Cal.Rptr. 321, 369 P.2d 937].)
Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) states: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the *73beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.”
This is an obvious broadening of the term “intimate partner battering,” as Abramyan was the victim’s son, not intimate partner.