Nothing in section 764.010, however, entitles a plaintiff to a continuance as a matter of right. Whether to grant a continuance is vested in the trial court’s discretion. Moreover, the delay a continuance causes also prejudices the plaintiff and still provides a defaulted defendant a means in which to engage in gamesmanship.
Most statutes refer to affidavits rather than declarations, but section 2015.5 authorizes a declaration to be used whenever the law requires an affidavit: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force *1516and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. ...”