I also write separately to emphasize that section 764.010 does not authorize a plaintiff (or, under the majority’s interpretation of the statute, a defendant) to rely on declarations to prove (or disprove) a quiet title case. Although the majority concludes section 764.010 requires a hearing in open court to adjudicate a quiet title claim, it fails to address whether evidence may be presented through declarations as Harbour Vista did below.
I. A Defaulted Defendant May Not Participate in Any Hearing or Trial on the Plaintiff’s Quiet Title Action
Based on section 764.010’s language stating the trial court “shall in all cases . . . hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants,” the majority concludes defaulted defendants may present evidence and oppose a plaintiff’s efforts to quiet title in the subject property.