When a defendant defaults in a quiet title action, the plaintiff must satisfy the same standard of evidence as any other quiet title plaintiff. Section 764.010 merely excludes quiet title actions from the procedures available for proving up default judgments in ordinary civil actions. It does not, however, grant a defaulted defendant any right to participate in the action without first vacating the default.
II. A Plaintiff May Not Rely on Declarations to Quiet Title
Although the majority concludes section 764.010 requires a hearing in open court where the judge must “examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants,” the majority also states that oral argument is not required and stops short of prohibiting a plaintiff from using declarations.