BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] [Citation.]” (Yeung, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at pp. 580-581.)
We reluctantly disagree with Yeung and the practice guide. To us, the prohibition against default judgments in quiet title actions appears absolute. If the Legislature had wanted merely to increase the standard of proof for a quiet title default judgment, it would have constructed this statute differently; it would have addressed the standard of proof. Forbidding default judgments entirely seems an unlikely and excessively subtle way of accomplishing such a goal.
*1504Furthermore, after a plaintiff has obtained a default under section 585, the defendant no longer has any right to participate in the case. (Garcia v. Politis, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 1479.) Under section 764.010, by contrast, the court must “in all cases” “hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants” (italics added) before it can render judgment. “Any” defendant has to include a defendant whose default has been taken, and “all cases” must mean even cases in which a default has occurred.