BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] These precautions could reasonably include allowing a defendant having some claim to the property to present evidence, even if it has been dilatory in responding beforehand. Under these circumstances, suspending the prohibition against allowing a defaulting defendant to participate in an adjudication hearing seems not at all farfetched.
II. The Quiet Title Judgment “Hearing”
Section 764.010 requires the trial court to “examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title,” to “require evidence of plaintiff’s title,” and to “hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants.” Does this language require an open-court hearing?
*1507As the California Supreme Court has observed, use of the words “hear” and “hearing” in a statute does not necessarily mean an oral presentation before a judge. (Lewis v.