Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc.
[…] Pillsbury Madison & Sutro, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1395; see also Evers v. Cornelson, supra, 163 Cal App.3d at pp. 316-317.) Neither appears here.

III. Deposition of Lorena Ochoa

Lorena Ochoa managed the Fashion Island Wet Seal store where Chaaban worked. She was also the employee left on her own when Chaaban departed on December 26, 2006. Chaaban listed Ochoa as a potential witness, and, in fact, Ochoa did testify at trial. Wet Seal claimed $1,936.51 for transcribing and videotaping Ochoa’s deposition on January 4, 2010. Section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(3), permits a prevailing party to recover the cost of “[flaking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant. . . .”