Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc.
[…] The parties have to pay the court reporter regardless of whether anyone orders transcripts.

Chaaban also makes the same argument about court reporter fees that she did about jury fees—they should be cut in half because she already paid half the fees. The documentation submitted with the memorandum of costs *59establishes that these are the court reporter fees billed to and paid by Wet Seal alone.9 Neither of these arguments has any merit.

VIII. Photocopies of Trial Exhibits

Wet Seal claimed $589.50 for photocopying trial exhibits. Section 1033.5, former subdivision (a)(12) explicitly allowed a prevailing party to recover the cost of “photocopies of exhibits ... if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact,” in this case, the jury.

Chaaban argues that Wet Seal should not be allowed to recover these costs because the evidence was presented to the jury through audiovisual equipment, not paper exhibits.