HOLLENHORST, J.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The complaint further alleged: “As a result, [Blaine] suffered from medical inattention and treatment. The physical ailments enumerated . . . escalated and [Blaine] suffered from increasing symptoms including pain and unnecessary deterioration of his physical well-being.”
*431Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 provides:
“(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following:
“(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [][]... [f]
“(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
“(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.
“(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . .
“(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
“(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. . . .”
Dean argues that Donna failed to plead a cause of action for elder physical neglect because she “failed to set forth sufficient facts to support her allegations of physical neglect.”