Bracher v. Superior Court
[…] Although the instant matters are themselves moot, this petition concerns matters of public interest that are likely to recur, yet evade review. Accordingly, we shall grant this petition and afford prospective relief to misdemeanor defendants in El Dorado County.

Facts and Proceedings I

Statutes and Court Rules

To understand the trial court’s rulings, it is necessary to first review state law and the relevant court rules. Section 977 differentiates between felony and misdemeanor cases in terms of whether a defendant may be required to personally appear at a court hearing.

Section 977, subdivision (a) provides in its entirety:

“(1) In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by counsel only, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c).
“(2) If the accused is charged with a misdemeanor offense involving domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, or a misdemeanor violation of Section 273.6, the accused shall be present for arraignment and sentencing, and at any time during the proceedings when ordered by the court for the purpose of being informed of the conditions of a protective order issued pursuant to Section 136.2.
“(3) If the accused is charged with a misdemeanor offense involving driving under the influence, in an appropriate case, the court may order a defendant to be present for arraignment, at the time of plea, or at sentencing.

*1449For purposes of this paragraph, a misdemeanor offense involving driving under the influence shall include a misdemeanor violation of any of the following:

“(A) Subdivision (b) of Section 191.5.
“(B) Section 23103 as specified in Section 23103.5 of the Vehicle Code.
“(C) Section 23152 of the Vehicle Code.
“(D) Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code.”

Thus, as can be seen, section 977, subdivision (a) provides that in most misdemeanor cases, a defendant “may appear by counsel only” unless certain exceptions apply. One exception provides that “in an appropriate case” involving a charge of driving under the influence (DUI) “the court may order a defendant to be present for arraignment, at the time of plea, or at sentencing.” (§ 977, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)

Section 977, subdivision (b) applies to felony cases and significantly curtails a defendant’s ability to appear solely through counsel. In felony cases, “the court may specifically direct the defendant to be personally present at any particular proceeding or portion thereof.” (§ 977, subd. (b)(2).) The statute sets forth a sample form for a written waiver in felony cases and specifies that the waiver used by the court must be in substantially the same form. (Ibid.) Further, the statute requires the defendant’s personal appearance at various proceedings.