State v. Gregory
[…] She did so because SDA did not qualify as a Section 501(c)(3) organization. Mr. Gregory further acknowledged in a stipulation that he filed with the Wilmington Ethics Commission that he received a $15,000 personal benefit from the money that made its way to SDA through PAL-W.2 6. When the State rested after its case in chief, Mr. Gregory moved for judgment of acquittal on all three charges. The Court granted his motion for one: as to profiteering as proscribed by 11 Del. C. § 1212(1).3 As the Court explained, the trial evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, would not have justified a reasonable jury’s finding that Mr. Gregory “acquire[d] a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction or enterprise which may be affected by the official action.”4 7. The indictment alleged that he committed profiteering in October 2016; the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove the charge of profiteering for two reasons. First, the indictment alleged that Mr.