State v. Gregory
[…] Ct. Crim. R. 29(c) (providing the mechanism and timing for filing a motion after discharge of the jury). 6 Cushner v. State, 214 A.3d 443, 446 (Del. 2019). 7 Id. 4 in the State’s favor.8 Finally, the Court must consider the evidence presented in the entire trial, as opposed to merely what the State presented during its case in chief.9 11. Count 2 in the indictment alleges the type of official misconduct defined in 11 Del. C. §1211(3). Namely, Count 2 provides, in relevant part: [Mr. Gregory] as a public servant, did while intending to obtain a personal benefit, . . . perform official functions in a way intended to benefit [Mr. Gregory’s] own property or financial interests under circumstances in which [his] actions would not have been reasonably justified in consideration of the factors which ought to have been taken into account in performing official functions.10 In his motion, Mr. Gregory’s focuses on a single element of the offense: whether Mr. Gregory’s actions could have qualified as “official functions.” 12. Prior to trial, Mr.