Gregory v. State
[…] The defendant recognized as much when he argued in a motion to dismiss filed before trial that the State could argue to the jury that Gregory’s actions were official functions.21 Thus, the Superior Court did not clearly err when it charged the jury by following the words of the statute.22 III. Gregory also argues that the Superior Court erred when it denied Gregory’s post-trial motion for judgment of acquittal.23 We must decide “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in light most favorable to the State, could find a 20 Under § 221(c), “[i]f a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title.” Gregory points us to Howell v. State, 421 A.2d 892 (Del. 1980), where our Court addressed an appeal from convictions for official misconduct under § 1211(2).