*110OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These promises were unique to the parties. The deed contains time frames, consistent with the UDAAA’s intent that the rehabilitation project be completed promptly. These requirements are entirely dissimilar to the covenants in Neponsit (supra) and Delafield (supra), which had no durational requirements.
As noted, by their nature, covenants running with the land do not have a specific duration. By contrast, General Municipal Law § 695 (5), which governs all UDAAA properties, requires:
“the purchaser . . . [to] redevelop such property in accordance with the urban development action area project as approved by the governing body and within a definite and reasonable period of time subject to the terms of the . . . deed relating thereto between the municipality and the sponsor, and shall contain provisions insuring the use of such real property for purposes consistent with such urban development action area project” (emphasis supplied).
By requiring a time frame for the completion of Urban Development Action Area projects, the Legislature has indicated an *119intent to encourage swift rehabilitation of substandard property.