*110OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The deed conveying the property is a five-page document, which contains 11 recital paragraphs, a granting clause, and an *112extensive habendum clause.2 Three exhibits are annexed to the deed: (1) a description of the disposition area; (2) the City Council resolution approving the UDAAA project;3 and (3) the Mayor’s approval.
One of the recital paragraphs in the deed states that the building is being conveyed to 330 West 86 Oaks Corp. by the City pursuant to article 16 of the General Municipal Law, that is, the UDAAA.4 Another states that pursuant to General Municipal Law § 693, “the designation of the Disposition Area as an Urban Development Action Area [would be] waived.” The recital which is at the core of this litigation states: “the project to be undertaken by [330 West 86 Oaks Corp.] consisted] solely of the rehabilitation or conservation of existing private or multiple dwellings or the construction of one to four unit dwellings without any change in land use permitted by existing zoning.”
The habendum clause, which as noted, defines the estate or interest granted by the deed, lists four “conditions,” subject to which 330 West 86 Oaks Corp. agreed to take title.