*110OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the parties to the deed intended any restrictions imposed upon the purchaser under the accelerated UDAAA to bind subsequent purchasers, 330 West 86th Street, LLC would be precluded from implementing its proposed redevelopment plans. However, if the *116deed is deemed to contain agreements binding only upon 330 West 86 Oaks Corp., and not covenants running with the land, then 330 West 86th Street, LLC is free to proceed with its plans.
Section 240 (3) of the Real Property Law governs the content of deeds and provides that: “[e]very instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” The statute guides us in determining whether, in a deed, the parties have, or have not, created covenants running with the land (see Suffolk Bus. Ctr. v Applied Digital Data Sys., 78 NY2d 383 [1991]).