NISSIM HASAN a/k/a NISSIM HASSAN v. KIMBERLY P. RIVERA
[…] I’m with my kid.” The victim maintains Appellant did not stop, but “just carrie[d] on talking and telling me that he’s going to make us pay,” and she ultimately had to “push through him [to] then leave.” A trial court’s order granting a permanent injunction for protection against stalking is reviewed for competent substantial evidence. O’Neill v. Goodwin, 195 So. 3d 411, 413 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). 3 Courts have the authority to enjoin stalking and/or cyberstalking under section 784.0485, Florida Statutes (2015). “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking ....” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat (2015). “‘Harass’ means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a). Id.