Rivera v. Glen Oaks Village Owners, Inc.
[…] The trail was approximately 500 feet long and 10 feet wide, and, as the plaintiff described it, “bumpy.” After traveling about 30 to 40 feet on the trail, the plaintiff came upon a hole in the ground, approximately two feet wide and three feet deep. Unable to avoid the hole, the front wheel of the plaintiffs bicycle went into the hole, causing him to be thrown over the bicycle’s handlebars and into the hole. The plaintiff saw the hole “maybe a second” before he fell into it. As a result of his fall, the plaintiff was injured.

*818General Obligations Law § 9-103, commonly referred to as the “recreational use statute,” provides that “an owner, lessee or occupant of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for,” among other things, “bicycle riding . . . or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such [a] purpose.”