Petitioner did not resign prior to his appointment in this case, but, as noted, the facts of the Wood case render it inapposite herein.
It is unquestioned that by law a member of a legislative body may be disqualified from appointment to an office as to which that body either must appoint or confirm the appointment. Such limitation with respect to members of the State Legislature was contained in the New York State Constitution prior to 1938 (art. Ill, § 7; People v. Tremaine, 252 N. Y. 27, 41). The Constitution of 1938, however, contains a' new section 7 of article III, which in pertinent part reads: “No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time ’ ’, and further provides that acceptance of a permissible appointment thereunder “ shall vacate his or her seat in the legislature ”.
Under such provision the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate (N. Y. Const., art.