Montano v. County Legislature of Suffolk
[…] The petitioner does assert that the County Legislature’s actions contravene an applicable statute, law, or ordinance. Specifically, the petitioner claims that the actions complained of, that is, the manner in which the Resolution was reported out of the Committee, violated County Law § 153 (8) and General Construction Law § 41.

County Law § 153 (8) provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the board of supervisors of each county shall determine the rules of its own proceedings.” Thus, the County Legislature is empowered, under the County Law, to determine the rules of its own proceedings {see County Law § 153 [8]).