In this proceeding, the petitioner claims that the State Tax Commission has improperly denied it permission to deduct from its 1968 State franchise tax report, the sum of $3,459,993 of notes receivable from Avion Electronics, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of petitioner. These amounts were deducted from petitioner’s Federal taxable income as worthless bad debts, and petitioner contends that the same treatment should be permitted in New York.
The determination of this question rests upon the interpretation of subdivision 4 of section 208 of the Tax Law, which defines the term "subsidiary capital”, for under subdivision 9 of said section 208 "(a) Entire net income shall not include: (1) income, gains and losses from subsidiary capital”. "Subsidiary capital” is defined in subdivision 4 to include, amongst other things, "any indebtedness from subsidiaries * * * whether or not evidenced by written instrument, on which interest is not claimed and deducted by the subsidiary for purposes of taxation under articles nine-a, nine-b, nine-c, thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter”.
Avion Electronics, Inc., filed New York State returns for the years 1966 through 1969 and for the year in question deducted the maximum allowed in respect of interest paid to the petitioner on the afore-mentioned notes.