Juan R. v. Necta V.
[…] It is undisputed that the appellant is the infants’ mother and that she has custody of the children. For purposes of the present proceeding, she has also denied petitioner’s claim of paternity.

Petitioner commenced this proceeding to obtain visitation rights by order to show cause dated June 16, 1975, alleging, in pertinent part, the facts as outlined above, and the appellant’s repeated refusal to permit him to visit with his children. The appellant has yet to answer, choosing instead to challenge the jurisdiction of the court to entertain this proceeding pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 651 of the Family Court Act. That section provides, inter alia, as follows: "(b) When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors” (emphasis supplied). In the order appealed from, *35the Family Court sustained jurisdiction and ordered that the matter proceed.