Juan R. v. Necta V.
[…] Family Court there had dismissed the proceeding (which had been transferred to it by order of the Supreme Court) on the ground, inter alia, that neither the Supreme Court nor the Family Court had " 'any legal authority to require visitation between a grandparent and a grandchild where it is objected to by the parent who has legal custody.’ ” We reversed, stating, in part, that "[t]he Family Court [had] *36obtained the necessary jurisdiction to determine whether petitioner should be granted visitation rights when the Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to [it],” citing subdivision (b) of section 115 of the Family Court Act. That subdivision provides as follows: "(b) The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act, including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over applications for support and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court, conciliation proceedings, and proceedings concerning physically handicapped and mentally defective or retarded children.” Significantly, the power to adjudicate visitation is nowhere indicated.

Somewhat similarly, the Constitution of the State of New York is silent on the matter of visitation, providing only that the Family Court shall have the following jurisdiction: "b.