La Carrubba v. Klein
[…] In describing the latter method of removal, subdivision a of section 22 of article VI provides as follows: "a. Any judge or justice of any court in the unified court system may be censured, suspended or removed for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice, or retired for mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his judicial duties after due notice and hearing as hereinafter provided.”

Section 30 of the Public Officers Law (originally enacted in the late 19th century) provides that:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:* * *
"e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office”.