People v. Schwimmer
[…] Section 105.30 of the Penal Law in effect precludes the interposition of a defense in a case where, except for the failure of responsibility on the part of one or more of the coconspirators, a conspiracy has otherwise taken place (see, also, People v Hanley, 92 Misc 2d 465; Marks and Paperno, Criminal Law in New York Under Revised Penal Law, § 66).

Further evidence that there must be a corrupt agreement involving two or more persons before a conspiracy is created, is found in the following language contained in section 105.20 of the Penal Law, entitled Conspiracy; pleading and proof; necessity of overt act: "A person shall not be convicted of conspiracy unless an overt act is alleged and proved to have been committed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As mentioned above, neither the police officer nor the informer can be classified as a conspirator since neither had the requisite criminal intent either at the inception of the feigned agreement or during its existence.