People v. Schwimmer
[…] However, it has always been my understanding that in the rare instances when a legislature decides to use a word not totally in keeping with its everyday meaning, it will carefully define the new meaning it is ascribing to the word. Specifically I have in mind the definition of the word "sell” as used in the Penal Law with respect to the illegal sale of controlled substances. Under subdivision 1 of section 220.00 of the Penal Law, the word "sell” is defined as follows: "’Sell’ means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Obviously such procedure was not used in this instance.

Therefore, I believe the action of Criminal Term in dismissing the two conspiracy counts should be sustained.