Phillips v. City of New York
[…] We note first that no exemption from this affirmative and mandatory requirement has been granted to the City in its role as employer.11

Unlike the State HRL, the issue of the ability to perform essential requisites of a job is not bound up in the definitions of disability or reasonable accommodation. The City HRL defines “disability” purely in terms of impairments: “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment” (Administrative Code § 8-102 [16] [a]). These include:

“an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genitourinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system” (Administrative Code § 8-102 [16] [b] [1]).

There is no subset of persons with disabilities not included among the persons referenced in the affirmative obligation set out in section 8-107 (15) (a).

The City HRL definition of “reasonable accommodation” (§ 8-102 [18]) is itself unique: “such accommodation that can be *182made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity’s business. The covered entity shall have the burden of proving undue hardship.”12 Here again, there are important differences from the State HRL (as well as the ADA). First, there is no accommodation (whether it be indefinite leave time or any other need created by a disability) that is categorically excluded from the universe of reasonable accommodation.