OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This application, insofar as it seeks a direct review of that order, is denied and the petition is dismissed pro tanto. Nevertheless, where relevant, we shall comment upon various points made in Justice Altman’s opinion.
As was previously mentioned, the branch of the application in the nature of prohibition is a proper vehicle for challenging the New York indictment. The narrow issue presented is whether the New York indictment is barred under CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [b]) by reason of the prior acquittal in Maryland. CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [b]) provides:
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless * * *
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.
We agree with Justice Altman that the Maryland and New York prosecutions are based on the same "criminal transaction” as that term is defined in CPL 40.10 (subd 2). We also agree with his determination that each of the offenses contains elements not found in the other.