OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the petition granted.
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.
Judgment reversed, etc.
. Although both Thomas and Samuel McNeil were charged in both the Federal and State indictments, only the charges against Thomas McNeil are involved in this appeal, Samuel McNeil having pleaded guilty to the State indictment.
. CPL 40.20 (2) provides as follows:
"A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; or
* ** *