OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We have only recently observed that "[e]ach of the statutory exceptions to the general rule proscribing successive prosecution for offenses arising from the same transaction was drafted to address a particular situation in which the statutory prohibition was deemed overly broad” (Matter of Kaplan v Ritter, 71 NY2d 222, 229). Since the Legislature itself has expressly restricted the exception of (2) (g) to con*522spiracy convictions obtained in "another state”, we have no occasion to give that language a more expansive interpretation.
C
The People’s argument that the exceptions of CPL 40.20 (2) (a) and (b) permit the State prosecution is unpersuasive and also must be rejected. Separate prosecutions are permissible under subdivision (2) (a) when "[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable”. Although it may be true, as the People assert, that the Federal Government had only to prove that McNeil knew the money involved in the interstate transportation was stolen and not that he stole it, the fact remains that the Federal indictment charges, as one of the overt acts of the conspiracy,