OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That court unanimously denied the application for a writ of prohibition, without opinion, and dismissed the petition (145 AD2d 997). The case is before us by permission of this court.
II.
The Legislature has decreed that a person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense (CPL 40.20 [1]) and, with certain exceptions, may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based on the same act or criminal transaction (CPL 40.20 [2]). CPL 40.10 (2) defines a criminal transaction as *518"conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture” (CPL 40.10 [2]).