OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed it is the same theft " 'charged and proved and for which a conviction was had’ ” (Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct., 37 NY2d 560, 567, supra) that constitutes the State larceny charges.
Also inapplicable is the exception of CPL 40.20 (2) (b) which permits successive prosecutions when "[e]ach of the offenses * * * contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”. The Federal crime of interstate transportation of stolen property and the State crime of larceny are both designed to punish thieves and to protect property owners from thefts.