Methodist Hospital of Brooklyn v. State Insurance Fund
[…] Concededly, the annual appropriation effected a transfer of a substantial sum to the State to be used for general revenue purposes, interest free, and with no real obligation to make repayment. As argued by appellants, the transfer results in the loss to the Fund of substantial moneys for future investment and does thereby have a negative impact upon the ability of the fund to offer discount premium rates which, in the past, had been offered to preferred insureds. Inasmuch as section 89 of the Workers’ Compensation Law mandates premiums be fixed “at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of the solvent fund and of reasonable reserves and surplus”, it is patently clear that the annual transfer of $190 million would effect a substantial reduction of income from future investment, which, in turn, would result in a loss of interest to the Fund of about $30,000,000 each year. This will directly increase future premium rates.