Methodist Hospital of Brooklyn v. State Insurance Fund
[…] While I agree that the Fund is a State agency, of significance is the fact that it is funded entirely through private sources, namely, employers, and, in its operation and underlying purpose, has many of the attributes of a private insurance

*385carrier. Employers who secure compensation coverage through the Fund have a basis for concluding that premium payments will be used in accordance with the statutory directives, including subdivision 1 of section 76 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, which provides that the Fund “shall consist of all premiums received and paid into the fund, of property and securities acquired by and through the use of moneys belonging to the fund and of interest earned upon moneys belonging to the fund and deposited or invested” and section 85 thereof, which makes the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance “the custodian of the state insurance fund” and permits the Commissioner to “deposit any portion of the state fund not needed for immediate use,” directing that interest earned “shall be collected by him and placed to