Methodist Hospital of Brooklyn v. State Insurance Fund
[…] In addition, subdivision 1 of section 76 of the Workers’ Compensation Law requires that funds collected “shall be applicable to the payment of losses sustained on account of insurance, to the payment of expenses * * * and to the payment of premiums for reinsurance”. The statutory scheme does not authorize the use of such funds for general State purposes nor is there any such legislative intent shown.