OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law, if applied to governmental operation of parks and recreational facilities, would work a marked change in the rules pertaining to liability of the State and municipalities to the public for negligence in such undertakings. The statute affords total immunity from suits based on a failure “to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for [specifically enumerated activities] or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes” (General Obligations Law, § 9-103, subd 1, par a), unless “the defendant willfully or maliciously fail[s] to guard or to warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity” (Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183, 192; emphasis added).