OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With respect to the amendment concerning cutting and gathering firewood (L 1979, ch 336), the legislative memorandum reads: “Owners of wood lots * * * may be reluctant to permit their neighbors to cut and gather firewood because of the possibility of lawsuits. Were liability limited, there would be greater opportunities to use this form of energy for home heating” (NY Legis Ann, 1979, p 207).
*47In keeping with the statute’s history and purpose, section 9-103 (subd 1, par a) absolves “an owner, lessee or occupant of premises” from any duty “to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use * * * to persons entering for such purposes” (emphasis added).