OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The trial court “cannot in its discretion, or capriciously, set aside jurors as incompetent, whom the law declares are competent, and thus limit the selection of the jury to jurors whose names may be left. If this is done a legal right is violated, for which an appellate court will give redress.” (Hildreth v City of Troy, 101 NY 234, 239, supra.)
*151The trial court concededly did not rely on CPL 270.15 as authority to excuse this juror but instead sought to analogize the circumstances to a situation falling within the scope of CPL 270.35 which directs the court to discharge a juror after the full trial jury has been sworn who “is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service”. However, incapacity, not unavailability, is the standard under CPL 270.15 (subd 3) and we cannot graft onto that section the broader language found in CPL 270.35, which does not apply to the facts in this case (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 240).