OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pursuant to section 517 of the Judiciary Law, the trial court may, in its discretion, excuse a prospective juror from jury service (Judiciary Law, § 517, subd [b]), and in determining an application from a prospective juror to be excused it may consider facts indicating that attendance for jury service would cause “undue hardship or extreme inconvenience” (Judiciary Law, § 517, subd [c]). Once the process of selecting a jury has begun, however, the trial court has only limited authority to discharge a sworn juror. CPL 270.15 (subd 3) provides that “[i]f before twelve jurors are sworn, a juror already sworn becomes unable to serve by reason of illness or other incapacity, the court must discharge him”. Up to this stage of the proceedings no other ground for excusing or discharging a sworn juror is provided.