OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent’s authority in this matter can be found in Lobbying Act § 4 (c) (2) which grants respondent the power and the duty to conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of the act, including the authority to "subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and require the production of any books or records which it may deem relevant or material”. As to relevancy, there can be little doubt that the documents requested by respondent are pertinent to its investigation. It is the last factor—the basis for the inquisitorial action—that petitioner claims is lacking.