CPL 540.10 (1) provides for the forfeiture of a defendant’s *742bail when his nonappearance is noted i
[…] The order of forfeiture and the judgment against Peerless were not filed with the County Clerk until April 2,1986.
Subsequently, in September 1986, Peerless moved pursuant to CPLR 5240 and 5015 for an order "limiting, denying and precluding” the county from enforcing the judgment. County Court denied the motion stating that "the district attorney’s delay in filing the bail bond and certified copy of the order of forfeiture did not operate to permanently bar the enforcement of the Court’s order”. This appeal by defendant and Peerless ensued.
CPL 540.10 (1) provides for the forfeiture of a defendant’s *742bail when his nonappearance is noted in the court’s minutes. CPL 540.10 (2) provides, insofar as relevant, that: "If the forfeiture [of bail] is not so discharged and the forfeited bail consisted of a bail bond, the district attorney, within sixty days after the adjournment of the court at which such bond was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond, in the manner prescribed in subdivision three.” CPL 540.10 (3) requires the District Attorney to file the forfeiture order in the County Clerk’s office.