The case of People v Bennett (136 NY 482), which the majority cites for support, is inapplicable insofar as it was decided under former Code of Criminal Procedure § 593. At that time the statute provided that the District Attorney "may, at any time” proceed against the surety after bail was forfeited. The Legislature, however, specifically included the 60-day provision under CPL 540.10 (2), and there has been no showing that it was not meant to be construed as a Statute of Limitations.
The strict construction of CPL 540.30 further supports this conclusion. That statute permits a surety to apply for remission of a forfeiture if the surety returns the defendant to the court within a reasonable period of time, but requires that the "application must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared” (CPL 540.30 [2]). The Court of Appeals found this time limitation to be mandatory (see, People v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. [Robinson], 37 NY2d 606).