In re R.R.
[…] transcript. However, the request for a transcript was made by the party seeking
appeal within ten days of entry of the order of transfer. In the event any notice of
intent to appeal and request for transcript be timely filed, proceedings in criminal
court are to be stayed upon motion of the defendant pending final action of the
Supreme Court of Appeals.
(Emphasis added.)
4
court’s order and remand this matter for further proceedings so that the circuit court may evaluate
whether petitioner’s transfer is mandated under West Virginia Code § 49-4-710(d)(3) or whether
it is a permissive transfer in accordance with West Virginia Code § 49-4-710(g). Further, if the
court orders the transfer to criminal jurisdiction, we direct the circuit court to “state on the record
the findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which its decision is based or [] incorporate
findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order directing transfer” in accordance with West
Virginia Code § 49-4-710(i).
For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s September 25, 2020, order is hereby reversed,
and the case is remanded to the circuit court to apply West Virginia Code § 49-4-710, consistent
with this decision.