In re R.R.
[…] where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case. See In re K.H., 235 W. Va.
254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015); In re Jeffrey R.L., 190 W. Va. 24, 435 S.E.2d 162 (1993); State v.
Edward Charles L., 183 W. Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990).
1
the matter to adult status pursuant to a previous version of the transfer statute, West Virginia Code
§ 49-5-10(d)(1). 2 At all times relevant to this matter, however, West Virginia Code § 49-4-710,
was the operative transfer statute. 3 The State explained that petitioner’s crimes were serious in
2
West Virginia Code § 49-5-10(d)(1) was effective until May 17, 2015.
3
West Virginia Code § 49-4-710 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Upon written motion of the prosecuting attorney filed at least eight days prior
to the adjudicatory hearing and with reasonable notice to the juvenile, his or her
counsel, and his or her parents, guardians or custodians, the court shall conduct a
hearing to determine if juvenile jurisdiction should or must be waived and the
proceeding transferred to the criminal jurisdiction of the court. Any motion filed in
accordance with this section is to state, with particularity, the grounds for the
requested transfer, including the grounds relied upon as set forth in subsection (d),
(e), (f) or (g) of this section, and the burden is upon the state to establish the grounds
by clear and convincing evidence. Any hearing held under this section is to be held
within seven days of the filing of the motion for transfer unless it is continued for
good cause.
....
(c) The court shall transfer a juvenile proceeding to criminal jurisdiction if a
juvenile who has attained the age of fourteen years makes a demand on the record
to be transferred to the criminal jurisdiction of the court. The case may then be
referred to magistrate or circuit court for further proceedings, subject to the court’s
jurisdiction.
(d) The court shall transfer a juvenile proceeding to criminal jurisdiction if there is
probable cause to believe that:
(1) The juvenile is at least fourteen years of age and has committed the crime of
treason under section one, article one, chapter sixty-one of this code; the crime of
murder under sections one, two and three, article two of that chapter; the crime of
robbery involving the use or presenting of firearms or other deadly weapons under
section twelve, article two of that chapter; the crime of kidnapping under section
fourteen-a of article two of that chapter; the crime of first degree arson under section
one, article three of that chapter; or the crime of sexual assault in the first degree
under section three, article eight-b of that chapter;