In re Randy K.
[…] Family Court Act § 310.2 provides that after a petition has been filed, respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing. Family Court Act § 340.1 (2), with respect to the time of a fact-finding hearing, provides that "[i]f the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance”, with certain specified exceptions. Subdivision (3) (a) of Family Court Act § 340.1 provides, as exceptions, that the court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing on its own motion or on the motion of the presentment agency, for good cause shown, for "not more than thirty days if the respondent is not in detention” (with other exceptions not applicable here).