Columbus Park Corp. v. Department of Housing Preservation & Development
[…] Those covenants preclude Columbus, as well as its successors and assigns, for a period of 40 years, without the consent of the City Planning Commission and the BOE, from using the land herein for any purpose other than limited-profit, middle-income, subsidized, government regulated housing (see, LDA § 505 [a], [b], [c], and Deed, j[ 5 [a], [b], [c], found in the Appendix on Appeal).

Private Housing Finance Law § 35 (2) permits a limited-profit housing company, such as Columbus, after the passage of 20 years from the date of occupancy, which in Columbus’ case was 1967, to voluntarily dissolve, without the consent of *154any supervising agency, "upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage or mortgages”.

Relying on the statutory provision, supra, in March 1989, Columbus filed a notice of intent to dissolve with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development of the City of New York (HPD), which, as the successor to the HRB, administers the limited-profit middle-income housing program.