While blood itself is a substance (Di Marco v Hudson Val. Blood Servs., 147 AD2d 156), defendants can hardly claim that provision of blood to a patient is not a service and therefore outside the scope of these regulations. It was long ago settled that in providing blood to a patient, a hospital is providing a service, the main object of which is "the care and treatment of the patient”. (Perlmutter v Beth David Hosp., 308 NY 100, 106.) Indeed, this principle has since been codified in Public Health Law § 580 (4), which provides, "The collection, processing, storage, distribution or use of blood or a blood derivative *721for the purpose of diagnosis, prevention or treatment of disease or the assessment of medical condition is hereby declared to be a public health service and shall not be construed to be, and is declared not to be, a sale of such blood or blood derivative, for any purpose or purposes whatsoever.”