Van Dyke v. New York State Department of Social Services
[…] The Commissioner concluded that petitioner transferred to her daughter resources in the amount of one half of the $68,117.52 that was in the joint account as of May 1988. The two transfers that are the focus of petitioner’s challenge in this proceeding are a transfer of $27,300, part of which occurred in June 1988 and the remainder in October 1988, to purchase a mobile home, and a second transfer of $7,611 in April and August 1988 to purchase a new car. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 366 (5) (b) (2), the presumption that a transfer was made for the purposes of qualifying for assistance can be rebutted by "evidence to establish that the transfer was exclusively for some other purpose”.

Petitioner’s daughter testified that petitioner lived alone in her own home from 1968 until 1983, when she moved in with her daughter and son-in-law. They lived together as a family unit for five years in a two-story apartment which had the bedrooms and only bathroom on the second floor.